Local Land Charges Awards for Excellence 2019 Shortlist Announced

05 February 2019

Land Data, the National Land Information Service (NLIS) regulator, has announced the shortlist for its upcoming 2019 Land Data Local Land Charges Awards for Excellence. The shortlist has been drawn from over 200 entries and nominations submitted by solicitors, conveyancers, customer service experts and local land charges personnel.

The Awards, now in their 12th year, are held annually to celebrate the achievements and successes of Local Authority Local Land Charges departments across England and Wales during the past year.

This year’s shortlist is made up of 46 local authority teams and 12 individuals who have all demonstrated excellence, enthusiasm and willingness to adapt and improve in a tough and uncertain market.

The sponsors and judging panel is made up of representatives from the Local Land Charges Institute, the NLIS Hub, the Coal Authority, SearchFlow and Land Data.
The winners and highly commended for each category will be announced at an awards dinner on 4th March 2019 in Birmingham.

The categories are:

• Customer Satisfaction Award for Local Authority searches, sponsored by the Coal Authority
• Most Improved NLIS services, sponsored by Land Data
• Best Performing NLIS Local Land Charges Department (level 2 & level 3), sponsored by NLIS Hub
• Best Customer Experience Award, sponsored by SearchFlow
• The Unsung Hero Award, sponsored by the NLIS Hub Helpdesk
• The Local Authority Searches Team of the Year sponsored by the Local Land Charges Institute
• The Digital Data Award, sponsored by Land Data

Jan Boothroyd, Chief Executive of Land Data, comments: “I’d like to thank everyone who has entered or submitted a nomination for an award, once again I am very impressed by the high quality of entries and reaching the shortlisted stage is a great achievement in itself. It’s good to see a raft of first-timers join past winners on the shortlist this year, congratulations to everyone who has made it this far!”

The shortlisted local authorities and individuals (listed alphabetically)

Customer Satisfaction for Local Authority Searches – sponsored by the Coal Authority

• Arun District Council
• Barnet London Borough Council
• Bath & North East Somerset Council
• Mid Devon District Council
• Monmouthshire County Council
• North Devon Council
• Reigate & Banstead Borough Council
• Wakefield Metropolitan District Council
• Waltham Forest London Borough Council
• West Devon Borough Council

Most Improved NLIS (National Land Information Service) services - sponsored by Land Data

• Exeter City Council
• North Dorset District Council (part of the Dorset Councils Partnership)
• North Somerset Council
• Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council
• St Edmundsbury Borough Council
• Suffolk Coastal District Council
• Waveney District Council
• West Dorset District Council (part of the Dorset Councils Partnership)
• Weymouth & Portland Borough Council (part of the Dorset Councils Partnership)
• Worcester City Council

Best Performing NLIS Level 3 Local Land Charges Department – sponsored by the NLIS Hub

• Bolton Council
• Bournemouth Borough Council
• Chorley Council
• City of York Council
• Dartford Borough Council
• Mid Devon District Council
• North Kesteven District Council
• South Gloucestershire Council
• Wakefield Metropolitan District Council
• Waveney District Council

Best Performing NLIS Level 2 Local Land Charges Department – sponsored by the NLIS Hub

• Bromley London Borough Council
• Guildford Borough Council
• Lambeth London Borough Council
• Manchester City Council
• Newham London Borough Council
• North Devon Council
• South Bucks District Council
• Tendring District Council
• Warrington Borough Council
• Wellingborough Borough Council

Best Customer Experience Award - sponsored by SearchFlow

• Arun District Council
• Bath & North East Somerset Council
• Ceredigion County Council
• Dartford Borough Council
• Havering London Borough Council
• Manchester City Council
• Reigate & Banstead Borough Council
• Winchester City Council

Unsung Hero Award - sponsored by the NLIS Hub Helpdesk Team

• Simon Brazil, Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames
• Tania Clifford, Camden London Borough Council
• Robert Daniels, Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea
• Sarah Howard, Torbay Council
• Jackie Johnson, Gwynedd Council
• Sue Loft, East Riding of Yorkshire Council
• Pushpa Solanki, Bedford Borough Council
• Katherine Stone, Rugby Borough Council
• Jennifer Storey, Durham County Council
• Jackie Thomas, Hackney London Borough Council
• Julie Wardle, East Riding of Yorkshire Council
• Tracey Webley, Purbeck District Council

The Digital Data award - sponsored by Land Data

• Blaby District Council
• Dartford Borough Council
• Havering London Borough Council
• Rutland County Council
• Selby District Council
• South Hams District Council & West Devon Borough Council
• Waltham Forest London Borough Council
• Winchester City Council

Local Authority Searches Team of the Year Award - sponsored by the Local Land Charges Institute

• Arun District Council
• Bath & North East Somerset Council
• Blaby District Council
• Ceredigion County Council
• Dartford Borough Council
• Havering London Borough Council
• Mendip District Council
• Preston City Council
• Reigate & Banstead Borough Council
• Southend Borough Council


For further information please contact:
Fiona Barron T: 07770 855 337 / 020 7251 8385, E: fiona.barron@land-data.org.uk, www.land-data.org.uk

Our website uses cookies for optimum user experience, to find out more see our Privacy Policy or
Log in
Some areas of this website are restricted to Local Authority Members. If you are registered please log in below.
To register as a user you must be a Local Land Charges employee of a Local Authority
Click here if you have forgotten your password